Privacy Policy

  • PRIVACY STATEMENT

    —-

    SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

    Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to ensuring that our collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data is in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012, its subsidiary legislation and the guidelines issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission.

    This Data Use Statement set outs how your personal data may be collected, used, and/ or disclosed by us. For the purposes set out below, it may be necessary to collect, use and/or disclose personal data about your beneficiaries, trustees, nominees, dependents, assignees, assureds, or guarantors (where applicable) as well (your personal data and such other personal data to be collectively referred to as the “Personal Data”).

    SECTION 2 – CONSENT

    We may collect the Personal Data in the following ways:

    a. when any form is completed and submitted to us with your consent in relation to any product or service offered by us, whether in hard copy or electronic copy through web or mobile applications;
    b. in the course of any communication or exchange between you and us in relation to any product or service offered by us, including face-to-face exchanges, telephone calls, letters, fax and e-mail;
    c. when you visit or access our website or provide any information through our website or web or mobile applications;
    d. when we receive information from third parties such as your employer, medical practitioners, hospitals, clinics, motor workshops, travel agencies or banks, etc;
    e. when you participate in any events organized by us such as recruitment fairs, functions, seminars, and contests;
    f. from cookies, or other technology deployed for the collection of statistical data on our website, web and mobile applications; and
    g. images, photographs, videos, or voice recordings.

    SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

    We may collect, use and disclose personal data including but not limited to the following:

    a. your personal particulars such as NRIC numbers, passport numbers, contact details, addresses, date of birth, occupation, photographs and marital status;
    b. your financial information such as income, bank account numbers, CPF statements, bank statements, credit card, GIRO and other payment details;
    c. your employment information and employment history;
    d. your medical information such as medical history, consultation history, prescriptions, notes, treatments, description of medical services rendered and medical reports;
    e. details of your products and services purchased; and
    f. personal data of a third party that you provide to us in connection with the purchase of our products and services or for referrals.

    SECTION 4 – SECURITY

    To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
    Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

    SECTION 5 – WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT, ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

    Should you wish to:

    a. make any enquiries relating to our collection, use, or disclosure of the Personal Data, or
    b. obtain access to your personal data held by us for the preceding 12 months, or
    c. make any correction to such Personal Data, or
    d. withdraw any consent that you have previously given to us in relation to your personal data,

    Please contact us at azam@incomeprotection.sg

    Please note that:

    a. any request for access to your personal data may be subject to a fee;
    b. any withdrawals of consents are subject to there being no legal or contractual restrictions preventing you from doing so; and
    c. make any correction to such Personal Data, or
    d. the withdrawal of certain consents may result in our inability to continue to provide certain products or services or in the termination of a contract or contracts entered into with us, and we hereby reserve our rights in such event.

    SECTION 6 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

    QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

    If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at azam@incomeprotection.sg
    [Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
    —-

    TERMS OF SERVICE

    —–

    OVERVIEW

    This website is operated by Income Protection SG. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Income Protection SG. Income Protection SG offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

    By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

    Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

    Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.